Companies > IG Port., Inc. > Annual Report ‐ 22th(6/1/2010 ‐ 5/31/2011)







Consolidated balance sheets2010-05-312011-05-31
  Assets  
    Current assets  
      Cash and deposits1,662,416,0001,712,370,000
      Notes and accounts receivable-trade1,043,626,0001,142,314,000
      Merchandise and finished goods81,248,00077,458,000
      Work in process714,989,000439,951,000
      Supplies3,142,0003,812,000
      Deferred tax assets11,785,00021,397,000
      Advance payments-trade22,680,000123,270,000
      Other50,563,00069,620,000
      Allowance for doubtful accounts-10,364,000-2,696,000
      Total current assets3,580,087,0003,587,498,000
    Noncurrent assets  
      Property, plant and equipment  
        Buildings and structures889,693,0001,100,516,000
          Accumulated depreciation-154,014,000-217,788,000
          Buildings and structures, net735,679,000882,728,000
        Land838,506,000838,506,000
        Master film2,508,310,0002,774,731,000
          Accumulated depreciation -2,389,523,000-2,533,983,000
          Master film, Net118,786,000240,747,000
        Construction in progress35,605,000 
        Other215,986,000238,421,000
          Accumulated depreciation-163,250,000-171,104,000
          Other, net52,736,00067,317,000
        Total property, plant and equipment1,781,314,0002,029,300,000
      Intangible assets  
        Goodwill198,550,000171,852,000
        Other25,730,00014,666,000
        Total intangible assets224,281,000186,518,000
      Investments and other assets  
        Investment securities126,743,000126,789,000
        Other423,254,000268,857,000
        Allowance for doubtful accounts-160,240,000-29,571,000
        Total investments and other assets389,757,000366,076,000
      Total noncurrent assets2,395,353,0002,581,895,000
    Total assets5,975,441,0006,169,393,000
  Liabilities  
    Current liabilities  
      Accounts payable-trade452,787,000603,936,000
      Short-term loans payable450,000,000300,000,000
      Current portion of long-term loans payable39,996,00039,996,000
      Accounts payable-other142,656,000165,824,000
      Income taxes payable11,788,00012,980,000
      Advances received462,004,000373,194,000
      Provision for bonuses1,526,0003,072,000
      Provision for directors' bonuses 2,100,000
      Provision for sales returns58,000,00050,100,000
      Other198,686,000153,789,000
      Total current liabilities1,817,445,0001,704,993,000
    Noncurrent liabilities  
      Long-term loans payable339,172,000299,176,000
      Provision for retirement benefits36,538,00035,556,000
      Other2,605,00023,299,000
      Total noncurrent liabilities378,315,000358,031,000
    Total liabilities2,195,761,0002,063,025,000
  Net assets  
    Shareholders' equity  
      Capital stock701,400,000701,400,000
      Capital surplus1,842,569,0001,842,569,000
      Retained earnings1,308,907,0001,635,550,000
      Treasury stock-72,870,000-72,870,000
      Total shareholders' equity3,780,006,0004,106,649,000
    Accumulated other comprehensive income  
      Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities-326,000-280,000
      Total accumulated other comprehensive income-326,000-280,000
    Total net assets3,779,679,0004,106,368,000
  Total liabilities and net assets5,975,441,0006,169,393,000

Link to EDINET.